How Many New Yorkers Will Become Uninsured Due to the One Big Beautiful Bill Act?
[…] But these provisions are more focused on protections of eligibility, rather than preventing states from a liberal interpretation of eligibility for exemptions from HR 1.
The final rules are likely to track federal Medicaid regulations using the term “medically frail or… special medical needs” in the Alternative Benefit Plan context. This long-standing baseline that states use in practice is set forth in 42 CFR 440.315(f) as follows:
“The individual is medically frail or otherwise an individual with special medical needs. For these purposes, the State's definition of individuals who are medically frail or otherwise have special medical needs must at least include those individuals described in § 438.50(d)(3) of this chapter, individuals with disabling mental disorders (including children with serious emotional disturbances and adults with serious mental illness), individuals with chronic substance use disorders, individuals with serious and complex medical conditions, individuals with a physical, intellectual or developmental disability that significantly impairs their ability to perform 1 or more activities of daily living, or individuals with a disability determination based on Social Security criteria or in States that apply more restrictive criteria than the Supplemental Security Income program, the State plan criteria.”
In determining the existence of a medical frailty exemption, States rely on data-first methods plus targeted documentation.