The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] If extended care is necessary beyond the initial 60 days, the hospital must seek a court order of retention by demonstrating ongoing compliance with MHL § 9.33 criteria for involuntary admission.
3. Route by emergency admission, as authorized in MHL § 9.39. Other sections of statute are relevant (i.e., 9.40, 9.41, 9.43, 9.45, 9.55, 9.57, and 9.58).
The emergency standard allows for involuntary admission of individuals when there is "reasonable cause to believe that the person has a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself/herself or others." This standard necessitates timely hospital intervention based on an immediate potential for harm.