The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] Although the initial hospital stay is capped at 15 days, it can be extended if the patient continues to meet criteria for involuntary admission per medical certification, at which point they are converted to a § 9.27 admission. At that point, their 60-day commitment period is calculated to begin from the date of initial emergency admission, per MHL § 9.39(b).
4. Route by Comprehensive Psychiatric Emergency Program (CPEP) emergency admission, as authorized in MHL § 9.40. Other sections of statute are relevant (i.e., 9.41, 9.43, 9.45, 9.55, 9.57, and 9.58).
The CPEP Emergency standard facilitates the involuntary admission of individuals when there is "reasonable cause to believe that the person may have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a CPEP is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself/herself or others."