The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] [6] Parties include: the individual’s parent, adult sibling, spouse, domestic partner, child, or legal guardian, a licensed psychologist, registered professional nurse or certified social worker currently responsible for providing treatment services to the person, a supportive or intensive case manager currently assigned to the person through certain NYS OMH-approved care management programs, a licensed physician, health officer, peace officer or police officer.
[7] Effective July 1, 2027, MHL § 9.57, “Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care and treatment; powers of emergency room physicians” will no longer mention CPEP.
[8] See 9.37(c) for exceptional considerations for counties with populations <200,000 and considerable distance to 9.39 facilities.
Endnotes
[i] Warburton, K., McDermott, B. E., Gale, A., & Stahl, S. M. (2020).