The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] If the hospital’s director determines continued involuntary care is necessary beyond 60 days, the director must apply for a court order of retention. The court must then verify that the individual still meets the involuntary standard as per MHL § 9.33 to approve further detention, which cannot exceed six months.
2. Route by Director of Community Services or Designee, as authorized in MHL § 9.37.
In addition to authorizing police and peace officers’ removal of individuals at DCS request, MHL § 9.37 further describes a process for involuntary admission for an individual who “has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to themself or others.”