The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] Currently, individuals referred to AOT must consent to a virtual psychiatric examination for an initial or renewal order. Although judges have the authority to waive in-person testimony, some are hesitant to do so. Requiring psychiatrists to appear in person for testimony places a financial burden on the counties that are paying for the psychiatrists’ time. If psychiatrists must wait for their turn to testify in each hearing, that represents time that could be spent seeing patients.
Changes proposed in the FY 26 Executive Budget proposal would have amended MHL § 9.60(h)(2) to remove the following language, but the modification was not adopted in the Enacted Budget:
“Provided however, a physician shall only be authorized to testify by video conference when it has been: (i) shown that diligent efforts have been made to attend such hearing in person and the subject of the petition consents to the physician testifying by video conference; or (ii) the court orders the physician to testify by video conference upon a finding of good cause.”[lxx]
Recommendation: Allow virtual psychiatric testimony by default for initial and renewal orders to lower counties’ costs, improve the efficiency of court proceedings, and save psychiatric examiners’ time.
6. Variable approaches of county attorneys