The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] Until August 7, 2025 (the effective date of the relevant FY 26 Budget amendments), in New York State, this likelihood of harm is defined as:
“(a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” (MHL §§ 9.01)
The FY 26 Enacted Budget modifies this language, effective as of August 7, 2025, with the following significant addition:
“1. a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to themself, or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm, or 3. a substantial risk of physical harm to the person due to an inability or refusal, as a result of their mental illness, to provide for their own essential needs such as food, clothing, necessary medical care, personal safety, or shelter.” [Emphasis added.]