The Law and Practice of Assisted Outpatient Treatment, Involuntary Removal, and Involuntary Admission in New York State
[…] Apparently, the original phrasing for eligibility of individuals with recently expired orders was widely seen as vague; the recent modification was intended to clarify the language to reflect its original intention rather than introduce a new threshold.
To the “likely to benefit” language, from MHL § 9.60 (c) 5, added “non-compliance with court oversight or mandated treatment shall not preclude a finding that the person is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment.”